3,846
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
icao=KPHX| | icao=KPHX| | ||
aptype=Commercial| | aptype=Commercial| | ||
website= | website=https://www.skyharbor.com/| | ||
mapurl=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=PHX&spn=0.060764,0.118721&t=h&hl=en| | mapurl=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=PHX&spn=0.060764,0.118721&t=h&hl=en| | ||
mapsource=Google Maps| | mapsource=Google Maps| | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
This garage offers views of both runways as well as the midfield taxiway crossovers (Taxiways Sierra and Tango). Level 4 is preferred, as Level 5 is enclosed by a wire fence and Level 6 is the top and exposed to the sun. The east end of the garage faces the crossover taxiways, and photography is best in the afternoon. A control tower obstructs some of the view. The corners of the parking garage are best for photography, however, beware of shadows falling across aircraft from the control tower and antenna. Since most departing traffic uses the south runway, a good mix of traffic will use the crossover. Both north and south gate areas of Terminal 3 can be photographed from the garage as well. | This garage offers views of both runways as well as the midfield taxiway crossovers (Taxiways Sierra and Tango). Level 4 is preferred, as Level 5 is enclosed by a wire fence and Level 6 is the top and exposed to the sun. The east end of the garage faces the crossover taxiways, and photography is best in the afternoon. A control tower obstructs some of the view. The corners of the parking garage are best for photography, however, beware of shadows falling across aircraft from the control tower and antenna. Since most departing traffic uses the south runway, a good mix of traffic will use the crossover. Both north and south gate areas of Terminal 3 can be photographed from the garage as well. | ||
==Other Spotting Locations== | ==Other Spotting Locations== | ||
Line 62: | Line 58: | ||
==Locations to Avoid== | ==Locations to Avoid== | ||
Avoid all employee parking lots as they are secured by card access and are guarded. This includes the East Employee parking lot. | Avoid all employee parking lots as they are secured by card access and are guarded. This includes the East Employee parking lot. | ||
Line 71: | Line 65: | ||
Landings normally use the North (8/26) and South (7R/25L) runways. Departures normally use the center (7L/25R) runway. The airport normally operates east during the morning (landing 7R and 8, departing 7L) and west from mid-morning through the evening (landing 25L and 26, departing 25R). | Landings normally use the North (8/26) and South (7R/25L) runways. Departures normally use the center (7L/25R) runway. The airport normally operates east during the morning (landing 7R and 8, departing 7L) and west from mid-morning through the evening (landing 25L and 26, departing 25R). | ||
Alaska Airlines ( | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Airline | |||
!Aircraft | |||
!Terminal | |||
|- | |||
|Advanced Airlines | |||
|Beech Super King Air 350 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Aeronaves TSM | |||
|CRJ-100 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Air Canada | |||
|A320 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Air Canada Express (Jazz Aviation) | |||
|CRJ-900 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Air Canada Rouge | |||
|A319, A321 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Air France | |||
|787-9 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Alaska Airlines | |||
|737-800, 737-900, 737 MAX 9 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Allegiant Air | |||
|A319, A320 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Amazon Air (Air Transport International) | |||
|767-300 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amazon Air (Sun Country Airlines) | |||
|737-800 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|American Airlines | |||
|737-800, 737 MAX 8, 777-200, A319, A320, A321, A321neo | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|American Eagle (SkyWest Airlines) | |||
|CRJ-700, E175 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|American Eagle (Envoy Air) | |||
|E175 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Ameriflight | |||
|Beech 99, EMB-120 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Breeze Airways | |||
|A220-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|British Airways | |||
|A350-1000 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Condor Airlines | |||
|A330-900 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Contour Airlines | |||
|ERJ-135 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Air Lines | |||
|737-800, 737-900, 757-200, A321, A321neo | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Connection (SkyWest Airlines) | |||
|E175 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Denver Air Connection (Key Lime Air) | |||
|Dornier 328JET, Fairchild Metro | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|DHL (ABX Air) | |||
|767-300 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|FedEx | |||
|767-300, 777F, A300-600 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|FedEx Feeder (Empire Airlines) | |||
|Cessna 208 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Frontier Airlines | |||
|A320neo, A321 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Hawaiian Airlines | |||
|787-9 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|JetBlue Airways | |||
|A220-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Northern Air Cargo | |||
|737-800 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Southern Airways Express | |||
|PC-12 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Southwest Airlines | |||
|737-700, 737-800, 737 MAX 8 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit Airlines | |||
|A320neo, A321 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Sun Country Airlines | |||
|737-800 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|United Airlines | |||
|737-800, 737-900, 737 MAX 8, 737 MAX 9 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|United Express (Mesa Airlines) | |||
|CRJ-900, E175 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|United Express (SkyWest Airlines) | |||
|E175 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|UPS Airlines | |||
|767-300 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Volaris | |||
|A320 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|WestJet Airlines | |||
|737-700, 737-800 | |||
|4 | |||
|} | |||
In the past the airport was a well known place where to find several international airliners at the maintenance hangar and Alitalia MD-11, Korean Air MD-11 and Saudia L-1011 are among airplanes known to be spotted there. This is no longer the case since Southwest Airlines bought the maintenance area and does not accept any other airlines' aircraft to be repaired there | In the past the airport was a well known place where to find several international airliners at the maintenance hangar and Alitalia MD-11, Korean Air MD-11 and Saudia L-1011 are among airplanes known to be spotted there. This is no longer the case since Southwest Airlines bought the maintenance area and does not accept any other airlines' aircraft to be repaired there. | ||
==Facilities and Transportation== | ==Facilities and Transportation== | ||
All terminals and remote parking lots are connected by | All terminals and remote parking lots are connected by the SkyTrain. | ||
Valley Metro runs two bus lines through Sky Harbor. The Red Line goes west to downtown and east to Downtown Tempe, where numerous bars and restaurants are located. | Valley Metro runs two bus lines through Sky Harbor. The Red Line goes west to downtown and east to Downtown Tempe, where numerous bars and restaurants are located. The SkyTrain provides service between the Metro Light Rail stop at 44th Street and Washington and the airport terminals. | ||
==Local Resources== | ==Local Resources== | ||
[http://www.visitingphx.com/ Visiting PHX] | [http://www.visitingphx.com/ Visiting PHX] | ||