63
edits
(116 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
==Other Spotting Locations== | ==Other Spotting Locations== | ||
===Terminal 1 Parking Ramps ( | ===Terminal 1 Parking Ramps ($)=== | ||
This location gives you a great view of both the 12/30 runways and runway 4/22 as well. Drive up to the 8th or 9th floor, and you can walk (or drive) between the different ramps for different views. | This location gives you a great view of both the 12/30 runways and runway 4/22 as well. Drive up to the 8th or 9th floor, and you can walk (or drive) between the different ramps for different views. | ||
===Terminal 2 Parking Ramps ( | ===Terminal 2 Parking Ramps ($)=== | ||
This location gives you a pretty good view of most of the airfield. Terminal 2 gates, runways 17/35, 4/22, 12L/35R and the cargo area. | This location gives you a pretty good view of most of the airfield. Terminal 2 gates, runways 17/35, 4/22, 12L/35R and the cargo area. | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport (a former Northwest Airlines hub and a current hub for Delta Air Lines) doesn't get many year-round passenger heavies (with Delta and KLM as the two exceptions), but regional jets | Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport (a former Northwest Airlines hub and a current hub for Delta Air Lines and Sun Country Airlines) doesn't get many year-round passenger heavies (with Delta and KLM as the two exceptions), but regional jets frequent MSP 24/7. Seeing the heavies from other foreign airlines (Condor and Air France) is one of the big highlights during the summer months. KLM has year-round flights, switching back and forth from the A330-200 and the A330-300 (during the summer months) to the 787-9 Dreamliner (during the winter months). | ||
Heavies and regional jets will mainly use 12R/30L and 12L/30R, respectively. This shortens the length of their taxi routes to their assigned gates. Additionally, heavies will usually be assigned gates on Concourse G. Charters (usually about the size of a 737 or a 757) will park near Signature Flight Support, directly across from concourses G and F. | Heavies and regional jets will mainly use 12R/30L and 12L/30R, respectively. This shortens the length of their taxi routes to their assigned gates. Additionally, heavies will usually be assigned gates on Concourse G. Charters (usually about the size of a 737 or a 757) will park near Signature Flight Support, directly across from concourses G and F. | ||
---------- | ---------- | ||
===Commercial Airlines, Aircraft, and Concourses-Terminals=== | ===Commercial Airlines, Aircraft, and Concourses-Terminals=== | ||
Line 98: | Line 89: | ||
|'''Terminal-Concourse''' | |'''Terminal-Concourse''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aer Lingus | |Aer Lingus | ||
| | |A330-900, A321XLR | ||
|1- | |1-C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Air Canada Express | |Air Canada Express | ||
| | |CRJ-900, E175 (Jazz Aviation) | ||
|1-E | |1-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Air France | |||
|777-200ER, 787-9 | |||
|Air France | |||
|777-200ER, 787-9 | |||
|1-G | |1-G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaska Airlines | |Alaska Airlines | ||
|737-700, 737-800, 737-900, | |737-700, 737-800, 737-900, E175 (SkyWest and Horizon Air) | ||
|1-E | |1-E | ||
|- | |||
|Allegiant Airlines | |||
|A320 | |||
|2-H | |||
|- | |- | ||
|American Airlines | |American Airlines | ||
|A319, A320, A321, 737-800, | |A319, A320, A321, 737-800, E190 | ||
|1-E | |1-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|American Eagle | |American Eagle | ||
|CRJ-700 ( | |CRJ-700 (PSA Airlines), E170 (Republic Airlines) | ||
|1-E | |1-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Condor Flugdienst | |||
|A330-900 | |||
|Condor Flugdienst | |||
| | |||
|2-H | |2-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Delta Air Lines | |Delta Air Lines | ||
|A220 | |A220-100, A220-300, A319, A320, A321, A321NEO, A330-200, A330-300, A330-900, A350-900XWB, 737-800, 737-900ER, 757-200, 757-300, 767-300ER, 767-400ER | ||
|1-C, 1-D, 1-F, 1-G | |1-C, 1-D, 1-F, 1-G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Delta Connection | |Delta Connection | ||
|CRJ-100 (SkyWest), CRJ-200 (SkyWest and Endeavor Air), CRJ-700 (ExpressJet), CRJ-900 (ExpressJet, SkyWest, and Endeavor Air), | |CRJ-100 (SkyWest), CRJ-200 (SkyWest and Endeavor Air), CRJ-700 (ExpressJet), CRJ-900 (ExpressJet, SkyWest, and Endeavor Air), E170, E175 (SkyWest) | ||
|1-A, 1-B, 1-C, 1-D, 1-F, 1-G | |1-A, 1-B, 1-C, 1-D, 1-F, 1-G | ||
|- | |||
|Denver Air Connection | |||
| Dornier 328 Jet, ERJ 145 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Frontier Airlines | |Frontier Airlines | ||
Line 147: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Icelandair | |Icelandair | ||
|737 MAX 8 | |737 MAX 8, 757-300 | ||
|2-H | |2-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JetBlue | |JetBlue | ||
|A320 | |A320, E190 | ||
|2-H | |2-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KLM | |KLM | ||
|787 | |777-200ER, 787-9 | ||
|1-G | |1-G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Southwest Airlines | |Southwest Airlines | ||
|737-700, 737-800, 737 MAX 8 | |737-700, 737-800, 737 MAX 8 | ||
|2-H | |2-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spirit Airlines | |Spirit Airlines | ||
|A319, A320, A321 | |A319, A320, A321 | ||
|1-E | |||
|- | |||
|Sun Country Airlines | |||
|737-800 | |||
|2-H | |2-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|United Airlines | |United Airlines | ||
|A320, 737-700, 737-800, 737-900 | |A319, A320, 737-700, 737-800, 737-900 | ||
|1-E | |1-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|United Express | |United Express | ||
|CRJ-700 (GoJet and Mesa | |CRJ-700 (GoJet and Mesa), E170 (SkyWest, Shuttle America and Republic Airlines), E175 (SkyWest) | ||
|1-E | |1-E | ||
|- | |||
|WestJet | |||
|737-700, 737-800 | |||
|1-G | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Cargo Airlines & Plane Type=== | ===Cargo Airlines & Plane Type=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Amazon Prime Air (operated by | |Amazon Prime Air (operated by Sun Country Airlines) | ||
| | |737-8F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DHL (operated by Encore Air Cargo) | |DHL (operated by Encore Air Cargo) | ||
|SW4 | |SW4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DHL (operated by | |DHL (operated by iAero Airways) | ||
| | |737-4F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DHL (operated by Suburban Air Freight) | |DHL (operated by Suburban Air Freight) | ||
Line 194: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FedEx Express | |FedEx Express | ||
|A300-600, 757-200, 767-300 | |A300-600, 757-200, 767-300, MD-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FedEx Feeder (operated by Corporate Air) | |FedEx Feeder (operated by Corporate Air) | ||
Line 209: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UPS | |UPS | ||
|A300-600, | |A300-600, 747-400F, 747-8F, 757-200, 767-300, MD-11F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UPS '''(seasonal)''' | |UPS '''(seasonal)''' | ||
|MD-11F (operated by Western Global Airlines) | |747-400 (operated by Kalitta Air), 747-400 (operated by Polar Air Cargo), MD-11F (operated by Western Global Airlines) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UPS (operated by Bemidji Air) | |UPS (operated by Bemidji Air) | ||
Line 223: | Line 218: | ||
===Military Plane Types=== | ===Military Plane Types=== | ||
*C-5 Galaxy/Airbus A400M Atlas | *C-5 Galaxy/Airbus A400M Atlas | ||
*C-130 Hercules | *C-130 Hercules | ||
*RAF and USAF C-17 Globemasters | *RAF and USAF C-17 Globemasters | ||
*KC-10 Refuelers | *KC-10 Refuelers | ||
edits